Development and Experimental Use of Shadowing Materials to Enhance Japanese Language Proficiency of Overseas Learners
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K02643
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese language education
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
FURUMOTO Yumi  長崎大学, 国際教育リエゾン機構, 准教授 (80536326)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 迫田 久美子  大学共同利用機関法人人間文化研究機構国立国語研究所, 日本語教育研究・情報センター, 客員教授 (80284131)
山内 豊  東京国際大学, 商学部, 教授 (30306245)
Research Collaborator CHOI Jin-hui  白石文化大学校, 助教授
YOON Jeong-hun  順天第一大学校, 助教授
YOUN Ho-sook  サイバー韓国外国語大学校, 教授
METHAPISIT Tasanee  タマサート大学, 准教授
READE Masumi  ウッドランズ高校, 日本語講師
FOARD Fumiko  アリゾナ州立大学, 専任日本語講師
KONDO Reiko  オークランド大学, 専任日本語講師
KONDO Taeko  広島女学院大学, 広島文化学園大学, 非常勤講師
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsシャドーイング / 海外日本語学習者 / 運用能力 / 教材開発 / 国際研究者交流 / 自動評価 / 興味・関心 / 多国籍
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this research is to create shadowing materials to support Japanese language learners overseas in enhancing their Japanese proficiency. The three-year research leading to these materials being developed has the following features: (1) the selected topics on Japanese culture are ones that Japanese language learners are more likely to be interested in; (2) by contrast to materials that have already been published, these units feature more discourse, which is also coherent and cohesive; (3) the materials feature illustrations that will aid learners to imagine the contexts in which the discourses take place; and (4) an automatic assessment system for the performance of Japanese shadowing and an estimation system for Japanese language proficiency levels from learners' shadowing performance have been created and are included in the materials.