| Project/Area Number |
15K02649
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Japanese language education
| Research Institution | Mejiro University |
Principal Investigator |
IKEDA Hiroko 目白大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (80452035)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
中村 香 玉川大学, 教育学部, 教授 (20436728)
宇津木 奈美子 帝京大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 講師 (90625287)
半原 芳子 福井大学, 学術研究院教育・人文社会系部門(教員養成・院), 准教授 (00637811)
| Research Collaborator |
Zhu Guirong
Yin song
Cao dafeng
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | 成人学習論 / 教師コミュニティ / 省察的実践者 / 意識変容の学習 / ラウンドテーブル / 実践の理論 / 協働省察 / 実践コミュニティ / 教師教育 / 組織学習 / 成人学習 / 教師研修 / 協働 / ふり返り(省察) |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study aimed to “build a Japanese-language teacher training system for Asia based on andragogy” by performing a long-term analysis of [1] learning by teachers who participate in these programs and [2] learning by program managers through conducting, evaluating, and improving identical teacher training in Japan and China. The results indicate that, in the case of training in Japan, facilitators or coordinators are conscious of their roles and require flexible design; even in different areas, there are underlying characteristics of learning. It was confirmed that empowerment occurs through practice by others. It was also verified that overseas training conducted through cooperation between China and Japan involves multi-layered learning that transcends the contexts of either country. In the future, we aim to continue to thoroughly investigate learning by participating teachers.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
(1)日本語教師教育における新たな研修の可能性を国内・海外で実践し、その可能性を示した。これまでの研究の中心は「教師の成長」の考え方にとどまっていたが、実践コミュニティや成人学習論をベースに加えることで、①教師の継続的な省察力を支える、③運営側のエンパワーメントと養成への道筋ができた。これにより、関連領域のリーダー育成や組織学習論をベースにしたビジネス研修、社会教育学分野に応用ができる。 (2)新しいタイプの研修を日中協働で行ったことで、①教師の質の向上、②コミュニティの構築がされた。ここで得た知見をASEAN地域にも応用し、アジア全体の日本語教師の力量形成に繋げていくことができる。