Program for the development of impromptu EFL speaking skill and fluency from elementary school through college
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K02674
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
HOOGENBOOM RAYMOND  群馬大学, 大学教育・学生支援機構, 准教授 (80436295)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 上原 景子  群馬大学, 教育学部, 教授 (40323323)
KEITH BARRY・EDMO  群馬大学, 大学教育・学生支援機構, 教授 (20332554)
山田 敏幸  群馬大学, 教育学部, 講師 (50756103)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsスピーキング / 即興性 / 流暢さ / 帯活動 / ルーブリック / 評価 / 言語活動 / 英語教育 / 小中連携 / 中高連携 / パフォーマンステスト / ルーブリック評価 / 話すこと / 英語教育改革 / 英語教師 / 英語教員養成 / 小中高連携 / 小中高一貫 / 英語運用能力
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we created a program for the development of impromptu EFL skill and fluency, which are crucial but nevertheless have not been sufficiently incorporated into traditional Japanese English education. Considering coherence from elementary school through college, we established necessary conditions for language activities to develop impromptu EFL skill and fluency, created short language activities that are continuously usable at the beginning of every lesson, and made a booklet of topics for such activities. Also, we performed questionnaire surveys to find students’ awareness of impromptu EFL skill and fluency. Moreover, based on CEFR, we created an evaluation method of EFL speaking ability, using rubrics for the EFL classroom.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今日の英語教育では,発信力,特に話す力の育成が喫緊の課題とされている。伝統的な英語教授は文法や語彙使用の正確さを偏重するあまり,言葉本来の機能を果たすための流暢さや即興性には十分な注意が向けられてこなかった。この課題に対し,本研究は,小学校から大学までを見通し,既習事項を用いて継続的に行える活動とそのためのトピック集と,英語を話す力の評価方法を学校現場で活用可能な形で構築した点で,学術的・社会的意義は大きいと言える。