Effects of English Language Teaching Incorporating Cooperative Group Learning on Learner Motivation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K02685
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionAichi Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
Hirose Keiko  愛知県立大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (40145719)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 和田 珠実  中部大学, 人間力創成総合教育センター, 准教授 (80613538)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords協同グループ学習 / グループ学習 / 動機づけ / 英語自己効力感 / 英語教育 / 協同学習 / グループワーク / 協同作業認識 / 自己効力感
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study first examined the effects of an English teaching method incorporating cooperative group learning on Japanese learners’ perceptions of English abilities, autonomy in English learning, and attitudes toward group learning. First-year university students who participated in a semester-long course increased confidence significantly in several aspects of their English abilities. There were, however, no significant differences in autonomous learning behaviors required for the course and learner attitudes toward group learning, although their attitudes remained positive throughout the course. Second, the study investigated the changes in first-year university students’ beliefs in cooperation and English self-efficacy during year-long English courses. The results found cooperative group learning experiences enhanced learner beliefs in the usefulness of cooperation and English self-efficacy, whereas they did not affect inclination for individual work or disbeliefs in cooperation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
協同学習理論を応用したグループ学習を継続的に取り入れた指導を複数の英語授業で行い調査した結果、本指導法は学習者の動機づけを高める上で有効であることを明らかにした。グループ学習を用いた英語指導法の有効性を実証的に調べた先行研究があまりない中で、本結果は学術的に意義があると考えられる。また、日本の英語教育への協同グループ学習の導入を提唱できる根拠を示した意味で、社会的意義があると考えられる。