A study on the appropriate use of English articles: understanding noun countability
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K02706
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
Akamatsu Nobuhiko  同志社大学, 文学部, 教授 (30281736)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords外国語学習 / 英語冠詞 / 名詞可算性 / 認知言語学 / 冠詞 / 冠詞学習 / 教科書分析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The effect of English article learning was not observed in the context where uncountable nouns (e.g., abstract and substance nouns) were used as countable nouns. On the other hand, the learning effect was observed in the context where countable nouns represented quantity and abstract events. These findings suggest that English article learning requires an approach that promotes a change in the bias towards the learner’s noun countability.
Japanese English learners’ sense of noun countability showed that they have bias in the image of countability for English nouns. It was, therefore, suggested that teaching materials for the English article system may be subject to the bias of noun countability.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本人英語学習者は抽象名詞や物質名詞などの不可算名詞が可算名詞として使用される場面では、正しい理解が困難であることを本研究は示した。しかし、一方、可算名詞が量や抽象的事象を表す場面では、比較的理解が容易であったことから、日本人英語学習者には英単語の可算性イメージに偏りがあることが考えられる。従って、英語冠詞を学習する場合、例文などで使用する英単語が持つ名詞可算性バイアスを出来るだけ低くすることが求められる。特に、可算・不可算とも両方の意味合いを有すると学習者が考える英単語を活用することが重要である。