Frequency Effects of Canonical Event Schemata with Sentence Patterns through the English Textbook Corpus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K02737
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
Notohara Yoshiyuki  同志社大学, 文学部, 教授 (70300613)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsイベントスキーマ / 文型 / 典型的な構文 / 教科書コーパス / 頻度効果 / 概念融合 / 概念軋轢 / 構文ネットワーク / 構文の軋轢 / 構文の融合 / 擬似時系列分析 / 構文連鎖
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study investigates frequency effects of thirteen canonical constructions (canonical event schemata with sentence patterns) through English textbook corpus for junior and senior high school levels referring to Radden & Dirven’s (2007) cognitive linguistic framework. As a result, the following three frequency effects on L2 constructional network development in Japanese EFL learners’ interlanguage could be pointed out referring to Madlener’s (2015): (1) their constructional network is mainly based on three firmly entrenched constructions (e.g., States/SVC (be)); (2) Five constructions (e.g., Emotion/SVO (like)) are assumed to be mildly entrenched in their L2 construction network and easily connected with the above-mentioned three entrenched constructions; (3) Five constructions (e.g., Processes/SVC (become)) are less entrenched and can sometimes be related to inappropriate construction uses due to inappropriate conceptual blending.