Project/Area Number |
15K02739
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Foreign language education
Research Institution | Osaka Ohtani University |
Principal Investigator |
Research Collaborator |
YAMANISHI hiroyuki
YABUKOSHI tomoko
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 電子辞書 / スマホ辞書アプリ / タブレット / 英語教育 / 辞書検索行動 / 辞書指導 / 辞書アプリ / スマートフォン / 英語辞書アプリ / 英語学習 / スマホ辞書 / タブレット辞書 / 検索語の定着 / 辞書利用の意識変化 / 検索語彙の定着 / 検索行動 / 辞書使用方略 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of these studies was to investigate how EFL learners differ in dictionary use focusing on pocket e-dictionaries, smartphone dictionary apps, and tablet dictionary apps when reading English texts. Their look-up behavior, such as time needed, the number of looked ups, reading comprehension, and retention of the look ups were investigated respectively. The results showed no significant difference between pocket e-dictionaries and smartphone apps, however, a difference was found in the retention of look ups between smartphone apps and tablets apps. A questionnaire whose goal was to seek out differences in college students’ attitudes towards dictionaries including paper and pocket type dictionaries, and smartphones was conducted. The results showed college students made use of not only pocket e-dictionaries, but also Web searches using their smartphones when reading and writing English passages.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
教育のICT化が推進される中、英語学習に欠かせない学習辞書のあり方も変化している。教具としてその地位を確立した電子辞書は、今やスマホやタブレットの爆発的な普及に伴い、特に大学生には携帯されなくなってきている。 本研究では、こうしたディバイスの変化が英語学習者の行動や学習効果にどのような影響を与えているかを多角的に調べ、辞書指導のあり方を含めた今後の辞書利用の方向性を考察したものである。