Project/Area Number |
15K02741
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Foreign language education
Research Institution | Hakodate National College of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Okuzaki Mariko 函館工業高等専門学校, 一般人文系, 教授 (80233451)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
鳴海 雅哉 函館工業高等専門学校, 一般人文系, 教授 (10413709)
Research Collaborator |
Fujita Masaya HOYAサービス, 音声ソリューション事業部
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 英語音読 / モニタリング / 自律化 / 学習適応性 / 音声解析ソフト / グループモニタリング / 音読評価 / 自己効力感 / メタ認知 / 自己統制 / 音読モニタリング学習 / 音読道場 / 音読モニタリング / 課外学習支援 / 音読 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study investigates whether self-monitoring training practices for oral reading of English improved novice Japanese students’ reading skills of English as their second language and their learning aptitude. This study aims to establish a training system that promotes proactive after-school self-learning. Two different self-monitoring training practices were conducted on students with GlobalVoiceCall2 (GVC2), and peer-review style in a group of three students. Through examining the data acquired from students, we found that after the group-monitoring, reading errors decreased more than individual monitoring, however there was no influence on students’ oral reading speeds. As for students’ learning aptitude, after self-monitoring training practices, highly self-controlled student’s rate increased but the students of high meta-cognition or high self-efficacy were lowered at the end of the year.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は「英語音読モニタリングの自律化と波及効果」と題し,「英語音読」,「モニタリング」,「自律化」,「学習支援」を関連付け,英語音読とモニタリングを教師主体で授業中に行う学習活動から学習者主体で課外に行う自律的な活動に位置付けた点が学術的である.本研究は,「英語を不得手とし日本語の拍で音読する日本人学習者が,音声解析ソフトによる自己モニタリングや学習者相互モニタリングなどで英語音読の自律化に向けた支援を受けると,学習適応力が向上する」という仮説を検証することで,学生の英語音読自律化が学習の自己統制力に結びつくことを検証した点で、社会的に意義がある。