Project/Area Number |
15K02757
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Foreign language education
Research Institution | Kumamoto University (2016-2017) Prefectural University of Hiroshima (2015) |
Principal Investigator |
Katayama Tamami 熊本大学, 大学院人文社会科学研究部(文), 准教授 (00582371)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 言語処理 / 音声知覚 / 単語分節 / 第二言語習得 / speech processing / second language |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In 2015, I stayed at the University of Edinburgh for one month (August-September, 2015) as a visiting researcher, received advice from first class researchers, created a program of experiments, and collected data. In 2016, I presented the results of my research at two international conferences: the results of the ABX task were presented at New Sounds (Aarhus, Denmark on June 12th, 2016) and the results of the monitoring task were presented at Interspeech (San Francisco, US on September 9th). The results of the latter were also published in the proceedings of Interspeech 2016 (doi: 10.21437/Interspeech.2016-182). In 2017, I wrote up the results of my research and submitted them to an International journal, which is under review.