A Contrastive Study of Emotional Expression in Japanese and Chinese: From Prefferred Language Forms to Style of Communication
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K02775
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionKagoshima Prefectural College
Principal Investigator
YANG HONG  鹿児島県立短期大学, その他部局等【文学科(日本語日本文学専攻、英語英文学専攻),生活科学科(食物栄養専攻、生活科学専攻),商経学科(経済専攻、経営情報専攻),第二部商経学科】, 教授 (20571607)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 遠山 千佳  立命館大学, 法学部, 教授 (40383400)
Research Collaborator KURATA Kaya
LIU Na
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords日中対照 / 日本語教育 / 談話分析 / 言語行動 / 相互行為分析 / 異文化間理解 / 外国語教育 / 感動詞 / 談話パターン / 呼びかけ語 / 働きかけ / 不満表現 / 双方向的 / 相互行為 / 評価 / 間主観 / 感情表現 / 不満表明 / 引用
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study compares expressions of emotion in Japanese and Chinese as exemplified by interjections, terms of address, and signs of dissatisfaction.
There are remarkable differences in how Japanese and Chinese express dissatisfaction to others. One difference is that, while Japanese express dissatisfaction using forms whose meaning is implicit, Chinese speakers do so in a way that calls upon addressees to respond. This suggests that Chinese speakers are more inclined to seek feedback. In addition, Chinese speakers appeal to the addressees’ emotions by making more frequent use of direct address. Moreover, the use of interjections in Chinese and Japanese conversation varies widely. Whereas Japanese speakers employ certain interjections to express surprise as a way of conveying interest in what their conversation partners have said, Chinese use them to elicit others’ interest in the things they recount.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、同じ感情を表現する際の日本語と中国語の言語形式の異同を明らかにし、それぞれの言語類型的特徴及び文化的側面を考察した。日中対照研究の分野において、感動詞や呼びかけ語など実証的に両言語の相違を示した研究は少なく、本研究は先駆的といえる。また、本研究で得られた知見は、日中異文化間理解やコミュニケーション研究に寄与し、日本語教育・中国語教育といった言語教育に還元できる。