| Project/Area Number |
15K02787
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Foreign language education
| Research Institution | Hiroshima University |
Principal Investigator |
Yanase Yosuke 広島大学, 教育学研究科, 教授 (70239820)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
吉田 達弘 兵庫教育大学, 学校教育研究科, 教授 (10240293)
玉井 健 神戸市外国語大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (20259641)
長嶺 寿宣 熊本大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (20390544)
樫葉 みつ子 広島大学, 教育学研究科, 准教授 (20582232)
田尻 悟郎 関西大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (30454599)
横溝 紳一郎 西南女学院大学, 人文学部, 教授 (60220563)
山本 玲子 京都外国語短期大学, キャリア英語科, 准教授 (60637031)
今井 裕之 関西大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (80247759)
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | 教師教育 / メンタリング / 身体 / 情動 / 感情 / 教師敎育 / メンター / 身体性 / 言語教育 / 意識 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Teacher educators and mentors use their bodies in delicate ways to share their emotions and feelings with the course participants. However, this embodied expertise have been relatively unexamined in either theoretical or descriptive terms. This study theoretically clarified various concepts concerning the emotion and the feeling, and analyzed how some teacher educators and mentors expressed their emotions and feelings and shared them with their participants. We found that the classical three stage notion by Kant of sensibility, understanding, and reason is still a useful framework for contemporary concepts regarding emotions and feelings, and that experienced teacher educators and mentors show high level of sensitivity in each of the three stage and promote the autopoiesis of communication (hence, meaning) among their participants.