Does World Englishes help English learners lower affective filter? -An empirical study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K02804
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionChubu University
Principal Investigator
SHIOZAWA Tadashi  中部大学, 人文学部, 教授 (10226095)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉川 寛  中京大学, 国際英語学部, 教授 (90301639)
倉橋 洋子  東海学園大学, 経営学部, 教授 (10082372)
小宮 富子  岡崎女子大学, 子ども教育学部, 教授 (40205513)
下内 充  東海学院大学, 人間関係学部, 教授 (50249215)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsworld Englishes / ELF / affective filter / anxiety / 国際英語論 / 心的障壁 / 不安 / World Englishes / WE / 英語教育 / World Englishes / EIL / ELF / 言語自我 / 言語政策
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this study is to find out if numerous contacts with a viriety of English, i.e world Englishes in fact reduce the anxiety of learners of English in Japan or lower their wall of affective filters. If so, does that increase the amount of input, output, and interaction, which eventually leads to the development of higher English proficiency? To seek the answers to the above questions, we conducted a series of studies over three years. One of them is to find out if those who studied overseas with a large number of contacts with a variety of English speakers become more comfortable with different English accents including their own, which increases the confidence in using the language. We did find out that they become more confident with their own variety of English and less anxious about speaking English. We also developed some teaching materials with World Englishes in mind.Finally we proposed a model of World English from a pedagical point of view.