Project/Area Number |
15K02822
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Historical studies in general
Research Institution | Otani University |
Principal Investigator |
Research Collaborator |
Iiyama Tomoyasu
Li Dahai
Zhang Junfeng
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 水利権 / 水利組織 / 水利碑 / 水冊 / 公水 / 基層社会 / 重刻碑 / 宗族 / 私水 / 水利権売買 / 水利連合 / 水利伝統 / 水利秩序 / 公共性 / 地域社会 / 水資源 / 村 / 増刻碑 / 資源配分 / 村落連合 / 碑刻 / 社会構造 / 民族構成 / 回族 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
From the late 16th century the trade of water rights without land deal increased more and more, which created not only a situation that some wealthy people accumulated water rights but also a problem that distributed amounts of water to each villages decreased by water rights flowed out from the villages. Under these circumstances, from around the 18th century, villages themselves got involved in the trade through the intermediary of water management associations. From the end of the 19th century to the beginning of the 20th century, local communities began to insist governments should rely on not old customs but publicness when they adjudicated the conflicts. This means local societies would prefer share of resources to an oligopoly or monopoly, appearance of the term “public water” and “private water” in documents in this time could suggest the concept of water rights started to change.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究により、現在および将来的な水資源枯渇という問題に対する解決策の一つとして取り上げられる、水利権の売買やその商品化という現象が、すでに16世紀の中国において発生し、これが社会秩序を揺るがす問題をも生み出していたことが明らかとなった。同時に、この問題への対応を迫られる中で、村を単位とするコミュニティがその結集力を強め、さらにこれが資源の共有を求める方向へと進んだという事実は、従来の研究における中国の村や公共性の理解に修正を迫るものである。本研究によって得られた知見は、公共性に基づく資源管理とその利用という将来的な課題を考えるためにも重要な意義を有するものである。