THE BASIC RESEARCH FOR THE TRANSFORMATION AND COLLAPSE OF JAPANESE ANCIENT MONEY SYSTEM
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K02850
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionKansai University of Welfare Sciences
Principal Investigator
MORI AKIHIKO  関西福祉科学大学, 社会福祉学部, 名誉教授 (90231638)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords貨幣 / 都城 / 正税 / 交換手段たる支払手段 / 関市令 / 悪銭 / 悪貨 / 估価 / 古代貨幣 / 沽価と估価 / 月借銭 / 新銭 / 市 / 苧 / 銅銭 / 平安貨幣 / 交易と負担体系 / 鋳銭司 / 貨幣の不在 / 調庸制 / 負担体系 / 貨幣制度 / 鉛銭 / 鋳造実験 / 贈与 / 雑徭 / 悪銭・悪貨
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this research was to elucidate the process leading to the transition, transformation and collapse of the ancient Japanese money system. Here, we took the position that ancient Japanese money is not a mere means of payment, but a means of payment as an exchange means, and we urge to elucidate the essence of various problems that arise between the state and society. It clarified the stage of change and transformation of the ancient money system. Some examples are (1) that the state did not want the national distribution of coins, and (2) the trade between the government and me was carried out by the market value, not by the control price as the prevailing theory , (3) The magical usage of money is nothing other than the pseudo-economic usage between God . By presenting many new views, we have renewed the description of ancient Japanese money history.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究においては、日本古代貨幣が単なる国家的支払手段でも無く、又単なる交換手段でも無く、交換手段たる支払手段であったことを明らかにし、古代貨幣論の構築に貢献した。また古代貨幣の交換手段としての性格が喪われることが,日本古代貨幣制度が崩壊そのものを意味することを明らかにしようとしたものである。平安時代の崩壊過程については、まだ多くの分析が必要である段階ではあるが、本研究で明らかにした関市令官与私交関条、同除官市買条に関する新解釈の提示は、估価制度の理解に根本的な修成を迫るものであり中世貨幣史にも大きな影響を与えることになろう。