The Research for Chinese Legal History under the Yuan-Ming Period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K02890
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field History of Asia and Africa
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
Tokunaga Yosuke  富山大学, 人文学部, 教授 (10293276)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中村 正人  金沢大学, 法学系, 教授 (60237427)
小島 浩之  東京大学, 大学院経済学研究科(経済学部), 講師 (70334224)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YANO Masataka  東京大学, 経済学研究科, 助教 (80447375)
TOKUOKA Hitoshi  平成国際大学, 法学部, 教授 (70255206)
Research Collaborator KOBAYASHI Akira  熊本大学, 文学部, 准教授
HAMASHIMA Atsutoshi  大阪大学, 名誉教授
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords律例 / 明律 / 問刑条例 / 法典編纂 / 刑罰制度 / 典籍 / 官僚制 / 律 / 条例
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we analyzed the composition and contents of Huang Ming tiaofa shileizuan [Categorized laws of the august Ming] and clarified the actual situation of the document administration of Ming dynasty. Our analysis demonstrated that this book was compiled by the annual manuals of laws and regulations which appeared from the middle of Ming dynasty.
In addition, we made and released the bibliographical list and image data of the whole documents to make it possible for researchers to fully utilize this unique documents.