Project/Area Number |
15K02896
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
History of Asia and Africa
Research Institution | Wakayama University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 中国共産党 / 毛沢東 / 戦後国共内戦 / 土地改革 / 中国土地法大綱 / 全国土地会議 / 晋察冀 / 華北農村社会 / 華北農村 / 党-国家体制 / Party-State System / 戦後国共内戦期 / 基層社会 / 地方党組織 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study, analyzing documents produced by the Chinese Communist Party (CCP) Central Committee (CC), Mao Zedong, and the local CCP organizations in rural Northern China from 1946 to 1949, considered how these groups viewed the relationship between land reform policy and society. The CCPCC considered its land division policy to be compatible with a policy of protecting middle-class farmers in Northern China. But this understanding was based on rural Central China in the 1930s -the reality of Northern China in the 1940s was completely different. Local CCP organizations knew that the interests of middle-class farmers weren’t compatible with the CCPCC's land division policy and were reluctant to carry out the policy. But these local organizations began to change around May 1947; soon they followed the central leadership, including adoption of the ultra left policy promoted beginning in October 1947. This policy not only confused society, but also strengthened the CCP's ultimate rule.