| Project/Area Number |
15K02905
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
History of Asia and Africa
| Research Institution | The University of Kitakyushu |
Principal Investigator |
HORICHI AKIRA 北九州市立大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (70336949)
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | 清代中期 / 北京 / 災害救済 / 漕糧商品化流通 / 米穀流通規制 / 回漕 / 通州 / 米穀商人 / 清代北京 / 水害 / 復興 / 天譴論 / 小麦流通 / 清代嘉慶・道光年間 / 漕糧 / 食糧流通 / 漕糧の商品化 / 米穀退蔵制限 / 米穀搬出制限 / 自然災害 / 1801年水害 / 水害救済 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study researches disaster recovery and food problems of Beijing in Early 19th Century Qing Dynasty. An unprecedented flood occurred in Beijing in 1801. The government supplied rice of rice granary to disaster victims and made efforts for recovery of disaster. The rice which circulated in Beijing was salary rice of soldiers originally. Soldiers sold salary rice to rice merchants to obtain money. Rice merchants purchased salary rice from a soldier and sold it as a product. Salary rice of soldiers was commercialized by rice merchants and circulated in Beijing. The government accepted commodification of salary rice to stabilize provision of food in Beijing. On the other hand the government controlled rice merchants and prohibited dead storage and outflow of rice.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は日本の江戸時代後半期に相当する時期の中国北京の歴史研究に属し、清代北京の災害復興と食糧問題、及び都市社会に焦点を当てたている。中国の首都である北京は悠久の古都であり、現在も複数の世界遺産が存在している。本研究は次の点を明らかにした。1)都市北京の水害と水害救済の諸相、2)南方より大運河を通じて北運される年貢米である漕糧が官僚と兵士に俸禄米として支給されたの後、商人に販売され、北京城内で流通し消費されていた、3)政府は食糧の安定供給のため米穀流通を規制していた。本研究は、わが国における北京及び中国の歴史的理解を深化させ、隣国中国の理解に資するものである。