A Historical Origin of Indian Democracy: B. R. Ambedkar's Thought Around the Period of Independence and the Influence of John Dewey
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K02918
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field History of Asia and Africa
Research InstitutionRyukoku University
Principal Investigator
Nagasaki Nobuko  龍谷大学, 人間・科学・宗教総合研究センター, 名誉教授 (70012979)
Research Collaborator SHINODA Takashi  大東文化大学, 国際関係学部, 教授 (20187371)
TANABE Akio  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科・教養学部, 教授 (30262215)
ISHII Kazuya  香川大学, 法学部, 教授 (70294741)
FUNAHASHI Kenta  龍谷大学, 社会学部, 講師 (90510488)
ISHIZAKA Shinya  愛媛大学, 法文学部, 准教授 (20525068)
PANDEY Gyan  エモリー大学, 歴史学部, 教授
BOSE Sugata  ハーバード大学, 歴史学部, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsアンベードカル / デューイ / インド / インド独立 / 民主主義 / 教育 / 思想 / アソシエーション / インド民主主義
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study attempts to establish a historical source of Indian democracy by examining the influence of John Dewey in the development of the thought of B. R. Ambedkar. After his study at Colombia University, Ambedkar repeatedly acknowledged his intellectual debts to Dewey's ideas on democracy, education and society. On the other hand, Ambedkar developed his own vision of Indian history and society, by which to set the agenda for Indian democracy. He applied Dewey's concept of associated living, to argue for the historical specificity of the caste system and condemn the anti-social behavior, especially against the Dalits. He asserted that such a social relationship was not inherent in India.
Although the development of associational life remained weak till long after his death, it is clear today that the increasingly active participation of backward castes and Dalits in the spheres of education and politics has become one of the main characteristics of Indian democracy.