"Bourgeoisie foraine" (out-burghership) and the Monarchical Power: Study on the Relations between Town and State in the Late Medieval Europe.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K02940
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field History of Europe and America
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Fujii Yoshio  九州大学, 経済学研究院, 教授 (70183928)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords市外市民 / 都市参事会証書 / 中世都市 / 近代国家形成史論 / 領邦君主 / 南ネーデルラント / ブラバント公領 / ブルゴーニュ国家 / 政治権力 / 君主財政 / ブラバント公国
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The main theme of this study is to make clear the relations between town and state in the late medieval Europe. For that purpose, the research focused not only on the economic aspects but on the legal & political ones in order to demonstrate how the premodern powers, which were inevitably decentralized, could become centralized.
The relations between the feudal monarchs (Dukes of Brabant and of Burgundy) and the important towns, such as Antwerp, Brussels, Leuven, and their "bourgeois forains" (out-burghers) are analyzed to make clear, even partially, the process of "Genesis of Modern State" in Medieval Europe.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は、西欧中近世における「領域・法・政治システム」の問題を、「都市・市民・国家」と関連づけて把握しようとした点にある。こうした課題を解明していく際に一つの焦点となるのが、中近世における都市的権力と領主的上級権力との関係である。しかもそれは、対立・紛争・訴訟という形で具体的に捉えられることが多い。
なぜなら、社会的秩序の安定に向けた公的機能として有力なものの一つが、「調停・仲裁・裁判」であり、中近世の西欧でそれを体現したのは、都市と領邦君主だったからである。本研究においては、学会報告や論文の形で課題解決を実証的に示すことができた。