National diversity and non-territorial cultural autonomy in Interwar Eastern Europe: The case of the Baltic states
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K02958
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field History of Europe and America
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Komori Hiromi  早稲田大学, 教育・総合科学学術院, 教授 (50353454)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中井 遼  北九州市立大学, 法学部, 准教授 (10546328)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ONAKA Makoto  桜美林大学, 人文学系, 准教授 (70310331)
Research Collaborator SHIGEMATSU Hisashi
KASEKAMP Andres
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsバルト三国 / 両大戦間期 / 民族問題 / 少数民族 / 文化自治 / バルト・ドイツ人 / エストニア / マイノリティ / シティズンシップ / ラトヴィア / リトアニア / 権威主義体制 / 二重国籍
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this project is to explore the non-territorial cultural autonomy in the Interwar Baltic states and to show the national policies in the Eastern Europe has been constructed in the historical context and likewise the evaluation on them has been also made in the historical context. In this way the essencialism over nationalism in Eastern Europe was critically reconsidered.
By this research project it is claimed that the boundary between liberal and illiberal policies with regards to nations should be recomprehended.