Comprehensive research on the trade network and technology transfer of ironware and ornaments during the Lelang commandery period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K02972
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Archaeology
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Daisuke  埼玉大学, 人文社会科学研究科, 准教授 (40403480)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田村 朋美  独立行政法人国立文化財機構奈良文化財研究所, 都城発掘調査部, 研究員 (10570129)
Research Collaborator WARASHINA Tetuo
KIM Gyuho
SON Junho
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords楽浪郡 / 漢 / 交易 / 鉄器 / ガラス / 装身具 / 匈奴 / 漢帝国 / 楽浪 / 流通網
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Regarding the change of trade network and technology transfer of iron and beads making in Northeast Asia before and after the establishment of Lelang Commandery, this study examined with archaeological and archaeometrical analysis. As a result, we revealed as follows. First, Lelang Commandery became a node for trade, bringing glass from India and Southeast Asia to the southern Korean Peninsula and the Japanese archipelago. Second, Han dynasty conducted diplomatic exchanges with Wa (Ancient Japan) through Lelang Commandery, and provided Han mirrors and specific iron weapons to promote competition with Byeon-Jin Han in Korea. Third, unlike Wa which imported all the raw materials for metal ware, Byeon-Jin Han improved their iron production technology and reformed diplomatic relations and trade networks in the latter half of the first century. Based on these findings, this study concluded that the formation of Lelang Commandery promoted the growth of political structures in Northeast Asia.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
中国周辺部である東北アジアの社会複雑化は、各地の地域社会の内的成長だけでなく、漢のような中国の王朝の動向に大きく左右される。そして、日本列島では、楽浪郡が成立する前漢後期頃に外交的な交流が生じ、各地の政体の序列化が進行していった。本研究では、交易とガラスや鉄器などの新しい器物の製作技術移転を検討することで、具体的にその要因を明らかにしたことに学術的意義がある。また、楽浪郡、朝鮮半島南部の弁・辰韓、日本列島の倭の競合関係は、漢が外交を通じて上手くコントロールしていたが、弁・辰韓の鉄器生産の革新によって新展開が生じたことも示した。この成果も東北アジアの歴史動態を端的に示す事例として重要といえる。