The study of image archival system in the crisis of the cultural property in Egypt
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K02977
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Archaeology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Kawae Yukinori  名古屋大学, 人文学研究科, 研究員 (00726987)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 安室 喜弘  関西大学, 環境都市工学部, 教授 (50335478)
金谷 一朗  長崎県立大学, 情報システム学部, 教授 (50314555)
Research Collaborator Ashraf Abdel Aziz  エジプト考古省, ギザ査察局, チーフインスペクター
Megahed Mohammed  チェコ・エジプト学研究所, フィールド・ディレクター
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsエジプト考古学 / 文化財 / 三次元計測 / 写真測量 / SFM / 画像システム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study revealed that local researchers could collect image data of cultural property for the image archival system in the crisis of the cultural property in Egypt. Although the archival system in Internet cloud still a work in progress, our study can also show that the establishment of the system is feasible. In addition, this system can be applied on not only small objects but also medium scale object/archaeological site, and a large-scale archaeological site such as a pyramid. The image archival system can be applied to laser scanners jointly. Particularly, with mathematical optimization (quantitatively modeled strategy), the archival work is more appropriate.