Scientific and archaeological studies on the relationship of cause and effect between the production and the distribution of beads and social changes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K02978
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Archaeology
Research InstitutionNara Women's University
Principal Investigator
Oga Katsuhiko  奈良女子大学, 大和・紀伊半島学研究所 古代学・聖地学研究センター, 特任講師 (70737527)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田村 朋美  独立行政法人国立文化財機構奈良文化財研究所, 都城発掘調査部, 研究員 (10570129)
谷澤 亜里  九州大学, 附属図書館, 助教 (50749471)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords玉 / 流通 / 厚葬墓 / 威信財 / 玉類 / 材質 / 編年 / 社会変化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The beads from late Yayoi period to early Kofun period were observed and collected the data of the production area and date. Then, the chemical compotion of important glass beads were analyzed by X-ray fluorescence analysis.As a result, many chemical compotion data of soda glass beads in Yayoi period were gained. And the glass beads of different type of chemical compotion flowed into Japan at different age. Additionally, the regional difference and the fluctuation of the distribution amount were recognized. On the other hand, the lead isotope ratios of the ore samples were analyzed and classified based on the area. Those data will useful to estimate the provenance of the materials of the metal beads.