Geographical study on transnational networks and consciousness and behavior of Okinawan immigrants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K03016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Human geography
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
MACHIDA Munehiro  琉球大学, 法文学部, 教授 (10145518)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 浜崎 盛康  琉球大学, 法文学部, 教授 (30208574)
金城 宏幸  琉球大学, 法文学部, 名誉教授 (50274874)
宮内 久光  琉球大学, 法文学部, 教授 (90284942)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords沖縄 / ウチナーンチュ大会 / 沖縄県系 / 移民 / バスク / 文化共有集団 / 県人会館 / バスクの家 / ウチナーンチュ / 日系
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In July 2015, we conducted a field survey of the "7th International Basque Cultural Festival" in Idaho State, USA. In addition, we conducted a questionnaire survey at the Basque Festival in McAchin in Argentina in October of the same year. We compared this with the conventional Uchinanchu survey. As a result of this international comparison, it became clear that the nature of consciousness such as linguistic culture and social spatial formation and behavior, Uchinanchu identity etc in the transnational networks of Okinawan immigrants.