Cultural Revolution in Xinjiang and Guangxi, Yanbian Korean Autonomous Region
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K03036
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cultural anthropology
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
Ohno(Yang) Akira(Haiying)  静岡大学, 人文社会科学部, 教授 (40278651)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsウイグル人 / チワン人 / 壮族 / 朝鮮族 / 文化大革命 / 民族問題 / 大量虐殺 / 食人 / 広西チワン族自治区 / ジェノサイド / 民族間紛争 / カーニバル / 真相和解 / 延辺 / 北朝鮮 / 韓国 / 中ソ対立 / 中朝関係 / 民族運動 / テロ活動 / 民族政策 / 宗教政策 / 中央アジア / ソ連
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aims to investigate the actual situation of political repression done by socialist China against the minority of Uighurs in Xinjiang, Koreans, and Zhuang people living in the front areas. Specifically, I focused on the period during the Cultural Revolution that since 1966, and it raises the issue of what happened in ethnic=National minorities, what kind of good-after policy was introduced, and how it affected ethnic=National policy . As a result, China was wary of the linkage between Uighurs and the Soviet Union in the Xinjiang Uygur Autonomous Region, so the Uighur self - determination movements that occurred in the past were subject to re - liquidation. The Chinese government suspected historical relations and human exchanges with the Peninsula even in the Korean autonomous province(Yanbian). In the Zhuang community, the fact that the violence by the Han=Chinese people was rampant was elucidated.