A Compatarive Study of Indigeneity and Whiteness
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K03046
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cultural anthropology
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
OTA Yoshinobu  九州大学, 比較社会文化研究院, 教授 (60203808)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords先住民性 / 入植者植民地主義 / ハワイ主権運動 / アイヌ民族 / 琉球民族 / 遺骨返還運動 / 言語復興運動 / アイデンティティの政治 / 言語復興 / 民族呼称 / シャモ / アイヌ / ヤマトゥ / 歴史 / 白人性 / 入植者コロニアリズム / アイデンティティ / 白人性(白さ) / リベラリズム / ハワイ大学新聞 / H-K トラスク / J カーター
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study is an exploration of the idea of indigeneity that functions, as a counter-historical concept, to problematize settler colonialism as it appears in the margins of Japan. Its ethnographic as well as historical foci are the following three sites: the Hawaiian sovereignty movements, Ainu political-cultural movements, and Ryukyu ethno-national movements. Its tentatively concludes that the idea of indigeneity unsettles the taken for granted historical understanding of Japan as a modern nation-state, forcing to reckon the on-going process of settler colonialism. It calls for a need of further study in which to investigate how the idea of indigeneity might be coopted/resisted in the coming second decades of this century.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、日本ではアイヌ民族が先住民族として認められ、また大規模なアイヌ民族博物館も建設されつつある。先住民(族)は、過去に存在した人びとではなく、近代を生きるわたしたちの隣人であり、歴史的にみても、日本を構成する大切な人びとと再認識されている。しかし、残念ながら、先住民(族)と国家の歴史を捉える視点は、十分に国民の間では広がっているとはいえない。博物館は過去の遺物の展示という印象も与えてしまうこともあり、今後はアイヌ民族や琉球民族の存在を同時代の人びと、隣人と捉え、相互理解を進めてゆくべきであろう。本研究はそのような社会的貢献を目標としている。