A cultural anthropological study on U.S. military base redevelopment in Okinawa: the case of Yomitan Village
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K03061
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cultural anthropology
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Hara Tomoaki  早稲田大学, 人間科学学術院, 准教授 (00287947)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords沖縄 / 読谷村 / 跡地利用 / 開発 / 米軍基地 / 北谷町
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to trace the history of a US military base redevelopment project in Yomitan Village, Central Okinawa, and identify the achievements and challenges of the project. The project was created by the joint effort of former landowners and the local government, and it was intended to develop 70 percent of the land for agriculture and the rest for public use. Previous studies have described this unique project as a possible example of“endogenous development” in Okinawa. This study, however, reveals that the project faced many difficulties, for example, the emergence of differences in opinion amongst the landowners over agriculture-oriented development.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
先行研究では、読谷補助飛行場の跡地開発プロジェクトは、沖縄における「内発的発展」の可能性を有する取り組みとして注目されてきた。しかし本研究を通じて、同プロジェクトは、多くの課題に直面していることが明らかになった。現在進行中の米軍基地跡地開発プロジェクトの課題を浮き彫りにできたことが、本研究の学術的・社会的意義である。