Ancestor & MUENBOTOKE
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K03065
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cultural anthropology
Research InstitutionKyoto Seika University
Principal Investigator
ASANO HISAE  京都精華大学, 人文学部, 講師 (20700008)
Research Collaborator KODANI Ryusuke
SASAKI Takeo
TSUJIMOTO Yuki
HARA Takehiko
FUKUSIMA Kunio
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords無縁 / 年忌明け / 年忌明けした仏を無縁にする / 先祖 / 祖霊観 / 無縁仏 / 先祖祭祀 / 無縁墓 / 年忌明けの仏が無縁仏になる / 先祖観 / 家を超える祖霊観 / 祖先崇拝 / 無縁仏と先祖 / 年忌明けの仏の処遇 / ミサキ / 先祖と無縁 / 餓鬼仏 / 日系社会の死者供養
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I propose that ancestor include MUENBOTOKE (disconnected spirits) .
The definition of MUENBOTOKE is not clear. Generally, after NENKIAKE(33 or 50 years after the death), the spirit of the deceased is considered an ancestor of IE(the family of Japanese). In my research, there are the facts by folklore that the spirit of the deceased after NENKIAKE become MUENBOTOKE in various areas in Japan. The spirit of the deceased after NENKIAKE can be the spirit of “beyond the ancestor of family.”
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
「先祖」が「家の先祖」に限定して考えられている現在、家の子孫によって継承されない「先祖の墓」、いわゆる無縁墓の問題が発生し、それを思い悩む人も多い。しかし本研究で全国には年忌明けした仏を無縁仏と呼び、その位牌や墓を捨てたり倒したりする民俗があることを明らかにした。先祖は本来「家を超える霊魂観」に基づき、いわゆる無縁仏も含む集合的な霊であったとする本研究の指摘は、「先祖とは何か」という大テーマの再考を促す学術的意義がある。社会一般に対しても、先祖を祀るあり様は一様ではなく国内には様々な民俗があることを知らしめることにより、「無縁墓」問題を解決する糸口を提示できると考える。