Project/Area Number |
15K03076
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Fundamental law
Research Institution | Kanazawa University |
Principal Investigator |
Sakurai Toshio 金沢大学, 人間社会研究域, 客員研究員 (80170645)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 中世ドイツ / 城塞支配権の内部構造 / 封建的支配構造 / シャテルニー(城主支配権) / ファルケンシュタイン伯 / 罰令権力 / ドイツ封建社会 / 城塞支配権の発展 / フランス / 領域支配権たる城塞支配権 / 城塞守備封臣 / 城塞支配権 / シャテルニー / 4つの城塞 / 罰令権 / 裁判権 / 封建社会 / 中世盛期 / ドイツ / 城塞支配権(圏) / 荘園制 / アムト制 / 地方行政組織 / 封建制的支配構造 / 封主権 / 封臣権 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
According to historical materials ,it was made clear by way of examples of four castles(Neuburg,Falkenstein,Hartmannsberg and Hernstein) which the Counts of Falkenstein of German Upper Bavaria possessed that the castle lordship in the High Middle Ages was the same lordship as the castelry(lordship of the castle) in the history of France. In other words, it was investigated that the Counts of Falkenstein held and exercised in the surrounding territory of those four castles the similar rights and powers to the castelry of French lord of castle, especially compulsory rights and powers, that is the high jurisdiction (blood jurisdiction and high expiating jurisdiction), protective lordship over church and monastery, compulsory power of watermill-use, besides the manorial lordship and the lordship over castle guard etc. It was also demonstrated that this conclusion is to be generalized up to the German castle.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
中世城塞の最盛期にも拘わらず伝承された史料が十分とは言えない11-13世紀について、レーエン制の視角から城塞支配権の内部構造を史料に即して究明した本研究は、第一に、ドイツと日本双方の歴史・法制史学界で初めての先駆的試みであり、従来未開拓なままに残されてきた研究課題の解決に道筋をつけたという学術的な意義をもつものと評価される。第二に、本研究は城塞支配権が、11世紀までの荘園支配権と1250年以降の領国の地方行政組織(アムト制)の間に位置する独自の発展段階をなし、歴史の起動力をなしたことも究明したが、この成果はドイツと日本で従来看過されてきた観点であり、無視しえない学問的意義をもつ。