Meaning of 'Republic' in East Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K03108
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Public law
Research InstitutionHosei University (2019-2021)
Nagoya University (2015-2018)
Principal Investigator
Kokubun Noriko  法政大学, 法学部, 教授 (40259312)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords韓国 / 憲法 / 共和国 / 違憲審査 / 国民 / 民主主義 / 共和 / 議会 / 立憲主義 / 憲法裁判 / 朝鮮 / 臨時政府 / 植民地 / 国民国家 / 東アジア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Historically, the Republic of Korea was established during the provisional government in 1919. Since then, Korea declared itself as a "democratic republic." In this research, meaning of the "Republic" is examined from a historical and present constitutional perspective, and the following three characteristics are pointed out:
1. In East Asia, the word "Republic" historically used to be close to the social state that preferred more about harmony than freedom. 2. In South Korea, however, the people of the "Republic" are practically defined in the framework of the "Liberal Democratic Basic Order" under the situation of division between the two Koreas. 3. The Constitutional Court plays a critical role in defining the meaning of "Republic" in present Korea.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
「共和国」の意味については、主に西洋思想の分野で論じられてきた。しかし、東アジアにおいてはそれとは異なる意味が形成されているのではないかというのが、本研究の視点である。大韓民国(Republic of Korea)の国家および国民概念を歴史研究および現代の憲法論的研究を接合させて検討したことが、本研究の学術的意義である。
建国過程や南北分断が及ぼす国家概念や国民概念への影響の指摘とともに、特に現代において憲法裁判所が国家理念の意味を充てんする役割を果たしていること、「民主共和国」の具体的意味内容を提示する機能をももっているのではないかということを指摘した点に意義があると考える。