Die Sicherung der Infrastrukturen und die Entwicklung des Verwaltungsrechts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K03130
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Public law
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
ARAKI Osamu  関西大学, 法学部, 教授 (10433509)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsインフラストラクチャー / 国土整備 / 都市建設 / 鉄道 / 社会国家原理 / 都市公園 / コミュニティ / 自治体間調整 / 占用許可 / 河川法 / 下水道法 / 水道 / 都市計画 / 社会都市
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The efforts of "social cities" in the German law are interesting from the point of view of urban renewal in the shrinking society. Professionals of urban planning and social care are appointed as coordinators. The community grants subsidies to local groups to coordinate various actors in the region. Through these, the community is regenerated. In Japan, the Road Act and City Park Act have recently been amended to expand the scope of road and park occupancy. This has given rise to the opportunity for a revival of the community, and neighboring people are increasingly engaged in maintaining of public facilities. In both countries, a new significance of public interest is recognized in the law regarding infrastructure.
Lately, the position is strong to highlight the competition and innovation that this difference brings. The criticism of infrastructures based on traditional principles of the welfare state is increasing. It is not yet known to what extent differences can be tolerated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
公物法という行政法各論として議論されてきた分野について、人口減少社会において如何なる変化が生じているかを研究した。公物法は行政権の行使を規制する厳格なルールであり、本来の目的である国民・住民の利用のあり方に照らせば窮屈な場合もあったが、様々な主体による利用・管理に途を開くことは公物法において可能であり、また、イノベーションの観点から実験的な要素を取り込まなければならないことを確認できた。公法学ではインフラストラクチャーに係る国家(行政権)の役割に関して「保障責任」と捉えるものがあるが、「保障責任」論には社会国家原理から離れていく契機が孕んでいることを明らかにした。