The Developments of Procedural Rules in International Trade Dispute Settlement Systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K03142
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field International law
Research InstitutionGakushuin University
Principal Investigator
Abe Yoshinori  学習院大学, 法学部, 教授 (20312928)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 関根 豪政  名古屋商科大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (60736510)
小寺 智史  西南学院大学, 法学部, 准教授 (80581743)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords国際貿易紛争処理 / WTO / FTA / 先決的抗弁 / 上級委員会規則 / 妥当な期間 / 透明性 / 第三国参加 / 世界貿易機関(WTO) / 自由貿易協定(FTA) / 履行パネル / 拡大第三国 / 妥当な期間(RPT) / 対抗措置 / 付託事項 / 妥当な期間(RPT) / 世界貿易機関(WTO) / 自由貿易協定(FTA) / 環太平洋パートナーシップ(TPP) / 特別かつ異なる待遇(S&D / 妥当な期間(RPT) / 紛争解決手続の公開 / 正当性/正統性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research examined the developments of procedural rules in international trade dispute settlement systems. It clarified what developments had already attained and discussed critical issues involved in them. Based on these examinations, we offered reasonable interpretations of the procedural rules and presented the characteristics of international trade dispute settlement systems. We analyzed a broad range of litigation-related issues, such as the use of economic analysis in Article 22.6 arbitration of the WTO, the scope of Article 21.5 panels of the WTO, the working procedure of the appellate review of the WTO, the relationship between the concept of legitimacy and dispute settlement in the WTO and FTAs, Article 21.3 arbitration of the WTO, the transparency of the dispute settlement proceedings in the WTO and FTAs, the enhanced third party rights and the potentiality of co-respondents under the WTO dispute settlement system.