Study of the prescription on mortgages
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K03198
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Civil law
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
KAGAWA Takashi  富山大学, 経済学部, 教授 (80345553)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords消滅時効 / 取得時効 / 抵当権 / 時効
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Article 397 of the Civil Code of Japan defines the prescription on mortgage and is derived from the French Civil Code. The purpose of this research is to obtain suggestions of our interpretation by studying the prescription of mortgages in French law. In the present study, after reviewing the legal situation before the French Civil Code, I examined the theories and judgments in French law after the French Civil Code was enacted. In that case, it divided into the following five periods. (1) 1804 to 1851 (Draft of revision of the mortgage law), (2) 1851 to 1855 (Reform of real property registration act), (3) 1855 to 1955(Revision of real property registration act), (4) 1955 to 2006 (Revision of the mortgage law), (5) after 2006. This examination clarified the significance of the prescription on mortgage in French law.