Legal Relationship among Mistake, Fraud and Misrepresentation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K03222
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Civil law
Research InstitutionHosei University
Principal Investigator
Shindo Akiko  法政大学, 法務研究科, 教授 (00301862)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords過失不実表示 / 過失不法行為 / 契約責任 / 過失不法行為責任 / コモン・ロ- / イギリス法 / 第三者のためにする契約 / 契約の相対効の原則 / 不実告知 / 割賦販売法 / 消費者契約法 / 名義貸し / ヘドレイ・バーン対ヘラー / 責任の引受け / モーゲージ / 住宅担保貸付 / サブプライム・ローン / サブプライム・モーゲージ / 錯誤 / 損益相殺的な調整
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In common law, liability of negligent misrepresentation is argued to be based on either law of negligence or contract. In the background of this argument, there was a change of ideologies. Until the 1960's, welfarism had been a leading ideology and the negligence-law-based argument had had strong support. Since then, however, conservatism became a leading ideology and the contract-based argument gained a strong support.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
コモン・ローにおける過失不実表示責任をめぐり、1960年代前後のイデオロギーおよび学説の変化を、過失不法行為法によって課される責任から意思ないし契約によって引き受けられた責任への変化だと説明することにより、過失不実表示責任、さらには、過失不法行為責任を分析するための道具だてを得られた点に学術的意義ないし社会的意義をみいだすことができる。過失不実表示責任の内容は、過失不法行為責任と意思ないし契約責任との間を大きく揺れ動くものと考えられる。この道具だてによって、とりわけリーマン・ショック以後の責任内容の分析が容易になることと考えられる。これについては、今後の課題としたい。