Japanese Politics from a Global Perspective: An International and Time-Series Analysis of Party Manifestoes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K03270
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionKeio University (2016-2019)
Tokyo Institute of Technology (2015)
Principal Investigator
TANIGUCHI Naoko  慶應義塾大学, システムデザイン・マネジメント研究科(日吉), 教授 (50307203)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords政党の選挙公約の計量分析 / MRG/CMP / 政党政治 / 左右イデオロギー対立 / 国際政治比較 / 選挙公約の計量分析 / 選挙公約分析 / 選挙公約 / 選挙制度改革 / 時系列分析 / 国際比較分析 / 排外意識 / 政党の政策 / 左右イデオロギー / 中位投票者 / 内容分析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study,we have completed the data of party manifestoes in the Japanese general elections since 1960 based on the international method that enables the time series and comparative analyses. The results show that the major parties of Japan have moved to the right, with conservative parties becoming more economically liberal and radical parties becoming more politically moderate, but compared to the two major parties in the UK, the US, and Germany, the largest ruling and opposition parties in Japan have competed as the center-right and the left parties. After the introduction of the new electoral system, the policy distance between the largest ruling and opposition parties seeking power has narrowed and they came to appeal more universal policies. Analyzing the manifestoes and the vote share of each party to estimate the positions of the "Median Voter" in OECD countries, we find that the rise of far-right parties in Europe has been preceded by rightward tilts of the electorates.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の意義は、①時系列・国際比較可能な日本の政党の選挙公約データの完成、②日本の政党の対立軸・政策位置・変化の解析及び米英独との比較分析、③選挙制度改革の影響の測定、④政党の政策位置と選挙結果を用いた先進諸国の世論の推定を行った点にある。「政治は右傾化しているのか?」という一般的問いに対する本研究の答えは、日本の政党の政策主張と有権者世論は全体として右に移動しているが、他国と比較すればなお「中道右派・左派の対立」であること、制度改革の影響も見られること、極右政党が台頭する国では早い時期に世論が右傾化していることである。内外の学会・論文・新聞記事を通じて成果を発表したことにも意義がある。