Dynamics of Civil War and Discourse: An Automated Content Analysis Approach
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K03271
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionHitotsubashi University
Principal Investigator
Obayashi Kazuhiro  一橋大学, 大学院法学研究科, 准教授 (30598149)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 飯田 連太郎  東京大学, 大学院法学政治学研究科(法学部), 特任研究員 (50707502)
LEWIS Jonathan・R  一橋大学, 大学院社会学研究科, 教授 (60282589)
Research Collaborator IIDA rentaro   (50707502)
TAMAI takashi   (40845129)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords暴力 / 内戦 / 語り / ナイジェリア / 議会 / 準民主主義国 / 政治的暴力 / 準民主主義 / アメリカ / 議会研究 / 国際研究者交流 / ツイッター
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The primary purpose of this research was to develop a theory about the talks in the legislatures in conflict-ridden countries and test its validity. We therefore focused on the Senate of the National Assembly in Nigeria, a semi-democracy with various types of conflicts. Some of our findings suggest that the senators discuss various incidents of political violence in a manner that largely reflects the interests of the electorates as a whole, and that the senators from the districts severely affected by conflicts tend to fulfil fire alarm functions to direct the Senate’s attention to violent incidents of significance. However, we did not find any result that suggest that the legislatures are actively monitoring the government in its responses to violent conflicts, especially in the areas of the security forces’ violence against civilians and human rights. We also found a delay in the legislatures’ responses to the shifts in the power balance among the conflict-related actors.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、内戦発生リスクの高い準民主主義国であるナイジェリアを事例として、そこでの政治的暴力の展開とそれに伴う議会での議論についての分析の端緒を付けた。分析結果は、準民主主義国議会の自律性や効率性を疑問視する先行研究に対して一定の疑問を投げかけている。同時に、議会行動の限界の原因について、更なる研究の必要性を示唆している。方法論的には、収集や分析が比較的困難な準民主主義国の議事録について、テキスト・データの収集・分析方法の提案を行った。