Project/Area Number |
15K03333
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
International relations
Research Institution | Chuo University |
Principal Investigator |
Research Collaborator |
Yamagishi Toshio 北海道大学, 名誉教授
Crawford Timothy , 准教授
Project Period (FY) |
2015-10-21 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 同盟 / 動的均衡 / 東アジア / 分断戦略 / 結合戦略 / リアリズム / 国際関係理論 / binding strategy / wedge strategy / 拘束戦略 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research project allowed me to construct an alliance theory that encompasses the dynamic interactions between a state's attempts to disrupt its adversary alliance and the counter-attempt by the allied states to create or maintain their alliance. By using this theory, I analyzed alliance politics in East Asia during and after the Cold War. This is significance because previously few theoretical attempts were made to explain alliance dynamics in East Asia. Dy doing so, I was able to verify the relevance of the theory and also to contribute to the understandings regarding how alliances were created in the Cold War east Asia and how they evolved since then.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の意義は、既存の同盟理論では看過されてきた、国家による同盟・提携関係を操作という側面に注目した理論を構築し、それによって、冷戦期以降の東アジアの同盟政治を実証的に説明しようとした点にある。これによって、同盟を結ぼうとする側と、それを阻止しようとする側の激しい外交的駆け引きの動態を明らかにし、その結果として同盟の形成や崩壊にどう影響を及ぼすのかという、これまで理論的には明らかにされていなかった側面をより論理的に理解することができた。また、こうした研究を通じて、現代にも残る北朝鮮の核問題をめぐる国際政治、日ロ関係における北方領土問題などに関しても応用可能な知見を得ることができた。