Historical and Policy-oriented Study on the Regionalist Diplomacy of the Republic of Korea
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K03335
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field International relations
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
LEE JONG WON  早稲田大学, 国際学術院(アジア太平洋研究科), 教授 (20210809)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords韓国外交 / 地域主義 / ミドルパワー / 東アジア共同体 / 北東アジア地域協力 / 金大中 / 日韓パートナーシップ宣言 / ミドルパワー外交 / 日米韓関係 / 日中韓協力 / 朴槿恵外交 / 金大中外交 / 地域統合 / 日中韓三国協力
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study analyzes how the successive administrations of South Korea in the post-WWII period have attempted to take diplomatic initiatives in establishing regional frameworks with the concept of 'regionalist diplomacy'. Some of the findings of the study are; 1) South Korea shares the characteristics of the middle power diplomacy by showing strategic interest in regionalist tendencies, 2) there has been a historical transition in South Korea's regional focus from the Asia-Pacific to East Asia and Northeast Asia, 3) middle powers such as South Korea and ASEAN played critical roles in the progress of East Asian regionalism, 4) although there are strong similarities among the successive South Korean regimes in terms of regionalist diplomacy, regardless of their political positions, change of governments under presidential system impedes the continuity of its implementation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は、東アジアや北東アジアの地域協力に対する戦後韓国の各政権の外交的な取組みについて、実証的な根拠に基づき体系的に解明したことである。従来の研究では、韓国の地域主義外交については、特定の事例に関する歴史学的考察や、経済協力に焦点を合わせた政策分析が多かったが、本研究では戦後期全体を対象に、韓国外交における「地域」概念の変遷と外交戦略の構造や内容を明らかにした。社会的意義としては、こうした歴史的かつ政策的分析により外交政策の文脈を示したことで、「北東アジア」や「東アジア」などの地域構想を打ち出す現在の韓国外交の意味を理解し、その志向性を評価する視点を提示できた点をあげられる。