Project/Area Number |
15K03342
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
International relations
Research Institution | Ritsumeikan University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | ビルマ / 円借款 / 経済協力 / 日本外交 / 日本外交史 / 日米関係 / ミャンマー / 日米安保 / 東南アジア外交 / 日本 / アメリカ / ベトナム戦争 / 国際秩序 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
During the Vietnam War, Sato Eisaku administration aimed to prevent Chinese infiltration into Burma. In other words, the goal of Japan's foreign policy toward Burma was to keep Burma neutral in the Cold War. In order to accomplish the goal, Sato administration asked Burma to attend The Ministerial Conference for Economic Development of Southeast Asia. However, Burma refused to attend the conference because of her neutralism. In addition, Sato Administration gave new economic aid to Burma. Sato wanted to play more important role as a "economic superpower" in the international community. Moreover, the United States expected Japan to play important role in Southeast Asia.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
日本にとって、ビルマ(ミャンマー)は、歴史的に深いつながりがあり、かつ経済的にも地政学的にも重要な国である。しかし、戦後日本とビルマの関係に関する歴史学的実証研究は、ほとんど進んでいない。 本研究は、ベトナム戦争期における日本とビルマの関係を、アメリカの動向を視野に入れつつ、明らかにするものである。とくに佐藤栄作政権が、対東南アジア外交政策をいかに構想し、対ビルマ外交をいかに展開したのかを解明した。 本研究によって、戦後日本の対東南アジア外交および対ビルマ外交の成果と限界について検討したことは、今日の日本と東南アジアおよびミャンマーの関係を理解するうえで、重要な作業だといえるであろう。