Social Value of Information and Endogenous Information Structures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K03348
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Economic theory
Research InstitutionHitotsubashi University
Principal Investigator
Ui Takashi  一橋大学, 大学院経済学研究科, 教授 (60312815)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsゲーム理論 / ベイジアンゲーム / LQGゲーム / 情報構造 / 情報設計 / 経済理論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To improve social welfare or performance of an organization, what information should the leader of the organization disclose to its members? To study this issue theoretically, we propose an LQG (linear-quadratic Gaussian) information design problem. Consider a Bayesian game, in which the payoff functions are quadratic, and the payoff state and players' signals are jointly normally distributed. Such a Bayesian game is referred to as an LQG game. LQG information design is a problem to find the optimal Gaussian information structure that maximizes a quadratic objective function, which is formulated as semidefinite programming. We study two types of LQG information design: information design with exogenous private information and information design with endogenous private information. We obtain the optimal information structures assuming symmetric payoff structures. In the case of general payoff structures, we obtain the optimal public information structures.