The construction of public good mechanisms for strategic delegation problems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K03361
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Economic theory
Research InstitutionHosei University
Principal Investigator
SHINOHARA Ryusuke  法政大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (40402094)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords公共財 / 戦略的委託 / 交渉 / 投票制度 / 補助金政策 / 政治経済学 / 補助金 / パレート効率性 / 外部性 / リンダール価格 / 公共事業 / スピルオーバー / 自発的供給
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We examine a situation in which two regions cooperatively provide a public good through negotiation. The negotiation is conducted by representatives, who are elected from each region. It is well-known as a strategic delegation problem that each region strategically elects its representative and as a result, the public good is inefficiently provided through negotiation. In this study, first, we strictly reevaluate how serious the problem is. Then, we show that this problem can be solved through the central government policy that combines a cost-matching grant for public good provision and reelection after the negotiation breaks down.