Economists' social activities in wartime and occupied Japan: The analysis of "Mitsutaro Araki Papers"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K03389
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Economic doctrine/Economic thought
Research InstitutionSetsunan University
Principal Investigator
Makino Kuniaki  摂南大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (20582472)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小堀 聡  名古屋大学, 経済学研究科, 准教授 (90456583)
恒木 健太郎  専修大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (30456769)
中井 大介  近畿大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (70454634)
Research Collaborator Fujii Yusuke
Shirai Satoshi
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords荒木光太郎 / 荒木光太郎文書 / 大蔵省戦時経済特別調査室 / 世界経済調査会 / 国家資力研究所 / 国民所得 / 石橋湛山 / 国際交流 / 日本経済連盟会対外委員会 / 女性と経済学 / 革新官僚 / 日独文化交流 / 戦時生活相談所 / 戦時経済 / 経済学の制度化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The "Mitsutaro Araki Papers" were formerly in the possession of Mitsutaro Araki, an economist who served as professor in the economic department of the Tokyo Imperial University, and which are now stored at Nagoya University. We sorted and digitalized the papers and released them to the public.
We used these papers in our studies on (1) the Institute of World Economy, which was a representative think tank in wartime Japan, (2) the Wartime Economy Special Research Office in the Ministry of Finance, and Tanzan Ishibashi's attempt to establish postwar international order after Japan's defeat at the end of the Pacific War, (3) national income research at the National Economic Resource Laboratory in the Ministry of Finance and the National Economic Resource Institute, and (4) Japanese-German cultural exchanges during the Nazi period. We published many results of these studies as papers or books.