Project/Area Number |
15K03390
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Economic doctrine/Economic thought
Research Institution | Kyushu International University |
Principal Investigator |
Research Collaborator |
ELISEEVA Irina 国立サンクトペテルブルグ経済大学, 統計学計量経済学講座, 主任教授
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 統計制度 / 統計調査 / 経済史 / 経済思想 / ロシア / 統計史 / 社会思想 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The Central Statistical Board established in 1918 by Soviet authorities was the first centralized system of official statistics in the world. Controversy surrounding centralized and decentralized systems of official statistics has risen in the middle of 19th century when official statistical organisations in European countries have been formed. The opinion that centralized statistical system in Soviet Russia was established out of necessity for the planned economy is commonly accepted. The achievement of this survey is to have shed light on the European influence on the establishing of statistical organisation in Soviet Russia. This survey is based on documents from Russian State Economic Archives (RGAE) and Russian State Historical Archives (RGIA).