Measurement of Model Uncertainty Aversion and International Comparison in Heterogeneity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K03391
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Economic statistics
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Okubo Masakatsu  筑波大学, システム情報系, 准教授 (30334600)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsモデル不確実性 / 経済統計学 / 計量経済学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study proposed a new method for measuring model uncertainty and investigated the existence of heterogeneity in model uncertainty by applying it to international data including developed and developing countries. The method is applicable to a class of models widely used in the literature, including the random walk, trend-stationary, long-run risk, and idiosyncratic risk models. The empirical results show that there is considerable variation in the extent of model uncertainty among developed and developing countries.