Testing for the dimension of the nonlinear state space model using particle filter
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K03394
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Economic statistics
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
Kobayashi Masahito  横浜国立大学, 大学院国際社会科学研究院, 教授 (60170354)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordscopula / stochastic volatility / state space model / particle filter / maximum likelihood / 粒子フィルター / 最尤推定 / 非対称性 / Stochastic volatility / ラグランジュ乗数検定 / 分布の退化の検定 / Stochastic Volatility / 非線形カルマンフィルター / Lagrange 乗数検定
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project I have obtained the Lagrange multiplier test for the null hypothesis that bivariate time series has a single volatility process in common against the alternative hypothesis that the two series have different volatility process. This test can be used to check that two financial returns has a common factor of volatility changed and hence that the cause of financial turmoil can be identified.
I also developed a new asymmetric copula which is more flexible than the popular Joe-Clayton copula and obtained a model where asymmetric dependence of bivariate financial time series changes over time in the fame work of the state-space model. and estimated it using particle filter method. These models were applied to actual financial data.