Project/Area Number |
15K03398
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Economic statistics
Research Institution | Tokyo Metropolitan University |
Principal Investigator |
Murata Keiko 首都大学東京, 社会科学研究科, 教授 (90526443)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 恒常所得―ライフサイクル仮説 / 遺産動機 / 予備的貯蓄 / 高齢世帯 / 遺産・相続 / 戦略的動機 / 利他的動機 / 日本 / 恒常所得-ライフサイクル仮説 / パネルデータ / 消費・貯蓄 / 資産 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Using micro datasets of household surveys, this research has investigated two economic factors related to current policy issues in Japan. First, using two micro datasets of households, we empirically examine the (dis)saving behavior of the elderly. We find that the pace of dissaving of retired elderly appears to be excessively slow in light of the standard LC/PIH. One likely factor is the desire to leave a bequest. Moreover, retired elderly who intend to have savings for precautionary purposes are not found to dissave more slowly except for those who do not plan to leave a bequest to their children. Second, we examine the intra-family division of bequests and bequest motives. While the patterns of bequest division in Japan look generally consistent with a variety of parental bequest motives proposed in the literature, we find the dynastic and strategic motives is more prominent in primary inheritances, in which the surviving spouse has the opportunity to express his/her intentions.