A Study on the Factor Creating a Meaning Difference between Theory and Consciousness Relating to Minimum Standard of Living
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K03404
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Economic statistics
Research InstitutionHannan University
Principal Investigator
Murakami Masatoshi  阪南大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (60511673)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords貧困 / 最低生活費 / 所得 / コミットメント / 生活最低限 / 社会調査 / 意識
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recently in Japan, it is an important problem that government introduced a graduated reduction in welfare benefits. However, a graduated reduction in welfare benefits has several vague points on the objective evidence for doing so and how its estimate was calculated.
The purpose of this study is to eliminate ambiguity over the objective evidence and how the estimate was calculated in welfare benefits. For the sake of tackling these issue, some surveys for people's view on the poverty line were conducted. The results of these surveys show that A. K. Sen's "commitment" is a key factor regulate people's view on the poverty line.