Project/Area Number |
15K03417
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Economic policy
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
ASHIDA Toyo 東京大学, 社会科学研究所, 特任研究員 (80724898)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
近藤 尚己 東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科(医学部), 准教授 (20345705)
Research Collaborator |
SAWADA Yasuyuki 東京大学, 大学院経済学研究科, 教授 (40322078)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | フィールド実験 / 双曲割引 / 健康 / 被災地 / 災害復興 / 高齢者 / 経済実験 / 現在バイアス / 時間選好 / 災害 / 時間割引 / 行動経済学 / 地域コミュニティ / レジリエンス |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study is to examine the association between hyperbolic discounting and human behavior in disaster-affected area in Japan. We adopt our unique experiments data collected in Iwanuma city of Miyagi Prefecture which was seriously affected by the Great East Japan Earthquake and Tsunami disaster in 2011. We match our experimental data with a large individual panel data set collected before and after the disaster in 2010 and 2013, respectively, which covers all the elders of Iwanuma city, those who are older than 65. Our empirical results show present-biasness is closely related with health conditions such as BMI, smoking.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
地域に居住する高齢者の時間の経過による選好の変化は、国内ではほとんど観察されていなかった。そのため、本研究では、フィールド経済実験を実施することによって、日本人の選好と向社会行動および健康行動との関係を明らかにした。また、海外では蓄積されつつある自然災害が選好に与える既存のエビデンスを踏まえて、文化や社会背景が異なる日本の被災地での実態も検証した。