Empirical analysis on the transaction costs of foreclosure procedure caused by the factors of the leagal system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K03421
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionNational Graduate Institute for Policy Studies
Principal Investigator
Yoshida Shuhei  政策研究大学院大学, 政策研究科, 客員教授 (00727852)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山崎 福壽  日本大学, 経済学部, 教授 (10166655)
福井 秀夫  政策研究大学院大学, 政策研究科, 教授 (60251633)
久米 良昭  一般財団法人運輸総合研究所総合研究部, その他部局等, 研究員 (60316643)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords不動産競売 / 民法 / 民事執行法 / 短期賃貸借保護 / 明渡猶予 / 執行妨害 / 金融市場 / 担保金融 / 民事執行
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study clarifies the following: (1)We analyze factors theoretically why the price of foreclosure auction market declines in comparison with the sale price of the general real estate market. (2)We demonstrate an effect of the protection abolition for the short-term renter by the revision of Civil Law and Civil Execution Law Act enforced in 2004. (3)We examine the further system revision problem in the legal system of foreclosure and examine a reduction method of price divergence between the price of foreclosure auction market and the sale price of the real estate market.