The Effects of Globalization and Firm's Restructure on its Productivity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K03428
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Kikutani Tatsuya  京都大学, 経済学研究科, 准教授 (80183789)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 齋藤 隆志  明治学院大学, 経済学部, 教授 (60437283)
稲田 光朗  宮崎公立大学, 人文学部, 助教 (90750456)
Research Collaborator Teshima Kensuke
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords生産性 / 事業ポートフォリオ / 事業再編 / 新規事業への進出 / 既存事業からの撤退 / 海外直接投資 / ワークライフバランス / 平成不況 / 事業構造 / 事業撤退 / 事業進出 / 輸出比率 / 企業グループ / グローバル化 / 組織内取引 / 組織構造 / 構造調整 / 雇用調整 / 分社化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using the panel data of firm’s activities, we analyzed the restructuring behavior and the foreign direct investment of the firms. Japanese firms have restored their profitability since HEISEI recession trough the rearrangement of the business portfolios. We decomposed the restructuring behavior to the two activities, such as the entry to new business and the withdrawal from existing business. This method enables us to explore the separate effects of these activities, the pattern of those combination, and the relationship of those activities with the main business characteristics. We found the importance of focusing the firm’s resources to the main business through the withdrawal behavior. As to the foreign direct investment, we found it is useful to analyze not only it alone but also the export pattern simultaneously.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
多くの日本企業は本業を中心に複数の事業を営んでおり、いわゆる平成不況以降の市場環境の変化に対応するために、これらの事業構造を変化させてきた。我々は、事業構造の再編を、既存事業からの撤退と、新規事業への進出という2つの側面から同時に分析することにより、例えば、事業撤退の負のイメージとは逆に、事業撤退した企業の本業売上高成長率およびROAは、事業進出した企業のそれらよりも高く、経営資源を本業に集中する「選択と集中」の重要性を明らかにすることができた。次に、現在、海外に直接進出している企業の生産性についての分析が盛んであるが、直接進出と輸出のあり方を同時に分析することが有用であることを見出した。